Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The CSA website ('Community Service Aid') is managed by the CSA Department.

This Privacy Notice explains how the CSA manages personal information that you enter on Community Service Aid contact form, and in particular:

  • how the NDIA will use and disclose that information;
  • how the NDIA will store and secure that information; and
  • how you can access and alter your personal information.

This Privacy Notice is also supplemented by the NDIS Privacy Policy, which in addition to the above matters also sets out how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and who the NDIA will deal with your complaint. You can read the Privacy Policy at: www.ndis.gov.au/privacy.

Collection of your personal information

The use of Community Service Aid is not anonymous. The NDIA will be able to identify, at any time, any person uploading content to Community Service Aid. As a result, when you enter information on Community Service Aid, we are taken to have collected that information.

Uses and Disclosure of your personal information

The CSA will use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. Those purposes include establishing, maintaining and performing administration in relation to your Community Service Aid account and the provision of Community Service Aid services. We may also use your information to personalise, measure and improve the services that you are provided through Community Service Aid.

Where authorised to do so under the NDIS Act, We may also use your personal information and disclose it to relevant entities for the purposes of detecting, preventing and/or investigating suspected instances of unlawful activity or breaches of the Community Service Aid Terms of Use.

We will only use your personal information, or disclose it to another organisation or government agency, for any other purpose if you consent, or if the use or disclosure for that other purpose:

  • is required or authorised by law, including the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013; or
  • is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual.

We will not disclose the personal information you provide to us to any overseas recipient.

Storage of your personal information

The CSA will protect the personal information that it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse of data. These steps include storing electronic files in secure facilities, encryption of data, conducting regular backups of data, using audit and logging mechanisms and having physical access restrictions in place.

Subject to the NDIA's record-keeping obligations under the Archives Act 1983, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, if it is no longer required.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may gain access to any personal information collected and held as a result of the management of Community Service Aid unless the NDIA is required or authorised by law to refuse to allow you to access the record.

You can ask the NDIA to amend information it holds about you if you consider that the information is misleading or is not complete or up to date and you are unable to amend the information on Community Service Aid by yourself. The NDIA will make the amendment you request unless there is a sound reason under law not to make the amendment. The NDIA will explain its reasons to you, if we decide not to amend the information. If the NDIA refuses to make the amendment that you request, you may ask that a statement regarding the amendment that you have sought be added to your information.

The NDIA's Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access personal information about you that the NDIA holds, and seek the correction of this information.

How to contact us

Please contact us via info@communityserviceaid.com.au for any further information needed.